N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. T.D.B. (In re H.A.B.)
[…] Although the record reveals that Bernice was not cooperative with APS investigators who attempted to determine whether Tina had adequate accommodations, Tina reported to the court in February 2011 that she was happy living with her aunt, who treated her well.

There also is no evidence in the record that APS sought an order from a court to enable it to perform its evaluation. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-410 (stating that "[i]f the county adult protective services provider is prevented from conducting an evaluation of a report of abuse, neglect or exploitation, the county adult protective services provider may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for an order to conduct the evaluation"). APS is also empowered to seek court assistance in providing protective services to an adult in need, where the adult's caretaker interferes. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-412. APS is also empowered to initiate legal action, including petitioning for guardianship.