Nilssen v. Nilssen (In re Marriage of Nilssen)
[…] The children suffer from anxiety which manifests itself differently with each child.
Significantly, the court found that "[t]he GAL [Guardian ad Litem] and FCS [Family Court Services] social worker reported the father had admitted to certain abusive, controlling, or scary behaviors" but now "asserted that they had misquoted him." The court expressly found Ralph's trial testimony "not credible."

The court ruled that the children would live with Elise and imposed residential restrictions on Ralph under RCW 26.09.191. The restrictions were due to Ralph's "physical and repeated emotional abuse" of the children, "a history of domestic violence ... or assaults which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm, " and his abusive use of conflict. The court ordered Ralph to make progress in a domestic violence perpetrator treatment program and obtain individualized domestic violence treatment from Katy Stanfill, PhD. Supervised visitation would commence if he complied with treatment.