Niemi v. NHK Spring Co. LTD
[…] CompuServe, Inc. v. Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1262 (6th Cir. 1996). The Michigan long arm statute provides for personal jurisdiction to the full extent of the due process clause. Michigan Coal. of Radioactive Material Users, Inc. v. Griepentrog, 954 F.2d 1174, 1176 (6th Cir. 1992). Thus, the two inquires merge. Id.

In Ohio, however, the long arm statute is more limited. Hunter v. Mendoza, 197 F. Supp. 2d 964, 967-68 (N.D. Ohio 2002). Personal jurisdiction exists only if the defendant's alleged conduct satisfies the requirements of O.R.C. § 2307.382(A). That statute provides:

A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

1) Transacting any business in this state;

2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state;
6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state;
7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of which takes place in this state, which he commits or in hte commission of which he is guilty of complicity;
8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this tate at the time of contracting.

O.R.C. § 2307.382(A).

Subsections 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 of this statute certainly do not apply in these circumstances. "Subsections (1)-(3) . . . require conduct by a defendant within the State of Ohio to create personal jurisdiction." Weber v.