Nieman v. Firstar Bank
[…] In order to facilitate and encourage financial institutions to report possible criminal activity, the Act gave financial institutions and their officers, employees, and agents immunity from suit based on their having made a SAR. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3). The Act's incorporated "safe harbor" provision states:

The Act expressly prohibits a financial institution from disclosing the existence of SARs or other reports of a suspicious transaction made to a government agency. As amended, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g) states as follows:
(g) Reporting of suspicious transactions. —

(1) In general. — The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.

(2) Notification prohibited. —
(A) In general. — If a financial institution or any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, voluntarily or pursuant to this section or any other authority, reports a suspicious transaction to a government agency —
(i) the financial institution, director, officer, employee, or agent may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported; and
(ii) no officer or employee of the Federal Government or of any State, local, tribal, or territorial government within the United States, who has any knowledge that such report was made may disclose to any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported, other than as necessary to fulfill the official duties of such officer or employee.
31 U.S.C. §§ 5318(g)(1), (2).

Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or requires another to make any such disclosure, shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreement (including any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure.
31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3)(A).