Nielson v. State
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 614. When the trial court invokes the rule, it excludes witnesses from the courtroom pursuant to rule 614. Rule 614 provides, in relevant part: "At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order of its own motion." Tex. R. Evid. 614. The code of criminal procedure provides witnesses under the rule shall in no case "be allowed to hear any testimony in the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.05 (Vernon 1981). Article 36.06 expands the reach of the rule, stating witnesses under the rule "are not to converse with each other or with any other person about the case, except by permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.06 (Vernon 1981). The State's witness, Ghyna Herod, was placed under the rule. After Herod testified, though, she left the courtroom and placed a telephone call.