Nielsen v. Eller Media Co.
[…] Stat. § 508.70 (2006) — which sets forth the procedure for filing an adverse claim — when it ruled that the adverse claim was not properly before the court. The dispute here is not whether the proper procedure was followed for the filing of the adverse claim but, rather, whether it should have been filed at all.

Torrens property is held "free from all encumbrances and adverse claims, excepting only the estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and interests as may be noted in the last certificate of title in the office of the registrar." Minn. Stat. § 508.25 (2006). Further, while the statute also provides an exception for "any lease for a period not exceeding three years when there is actual occupation of the premises thereunder[, ]" Clear Channel has a leasehold interest in the easement that exceeds three years. See id. (3). Clear Channel's leasehold interest does not fit any exception to the encumbrances and adverse claims that can be filed against the Torrens property.