Nickerson v. Inslee
[…] (Dkt. No. 18 at 2.)

Plaintiff's Complaint clearly seeks to enjoin the collection of a state tax, so the suit can be maintained only if it falls within an exception to the TIA—namely, that there is no plain, speedy and efficient remedy in Washington courts. Even setting aside the administrative remedies foregone by Plaintiff, Plaintiff may bring his preemption and Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendment claims directly in state court. See RCW 82.32.150 (providing exception to bar on suit to enjoin taxes where the taxpayer alleges "violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state").

There is limited case law finding exceptions to the general applicability of the Tax Injunction Act.