Nicholson v. Biomet, Inc.
[…] Bruhn Farms Joint Venture v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. , No. 13-CV-4106-CJW, 2017 WL 2888585, at *10 (N.D. Iowa May 11, 2017). "[T]he fractional percentage to be paid to plaintiff tied to the amount of punitive or exemplary damages actually awarded rather than the amount remaining after payment of fees and costs." Fernandez , 463 N.W.2d at 8. Thus, 25 percent of the $2.5 million punitive damages award is $625,000, which shall be paid to plaintiff.

Iowa Code Section 668A.1 says the amount to be paid to the plaintiff is not to exceed 25 percent. There is no argument that a percentage less than 25 percent should apply here and thus, the Court will apply the 25 percent contemplated in the Iowa Code.

Last, "the remainder of the award [is] to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator." IOWA CODE § 688A.1(2)(b). Here, that amount is $783,068.73.

Thus, plaintiff's motion to amend the judgment (Doc. 433) is granted .

V. BILL OF COSTS

A. Applicable Law