Nichols v. State
[…] See CITES, https://cites.org/eng/disc/what.php (last visited Dec. 21, 2020). The United States is a party to CITES, see CITES, https://cites.org/eng/disc/parties/chronolo.php (last visited Dec. 28, 2020), and the American alligator is a protected species under CITES Appendix II, see CITES, https://cites.org/eng/app/appendices.php (last visited Dec. 28, 2020).
--------

In August 2017, the State filed an information charging Nichols with three violations of section 379.409, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) It is unlawful to intentionally kill, injure, possess, or capture, or attempt to kill, injure, possess, or capture, an alligator or other crocodilian, or the eggs of an alligator or other crocodilian, unless authorized by the rules of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, in addition to such other punishment as may be provided by law.

§ 379.409(1) (emphasis added).