Nicholas v. Acuity Lighting Group, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] After a trial on Nicholas's claim, a jury returned a verdict in favor of the defendant on March 8, 2006, and the court entered final judgment on March 10, 2006. Defendant has filed a motion for an award of attorney fees and costs. For the reasons explained below, the court denies defendant's motion for attorney fees and grants the motion for costs in the amount of $2,215.63.

I. Attorney Fees

Defendant seeks an award of costs and fees pursuant to the ADA's fee-shifting provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, which provides:

In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.

Fees should be awarded pursuant to this provision against a plaintiff only if he has pursued claims that are frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or pursued in bad faith. Adkins v.