Nibert v. Dept. of Rehab. Corr
[…] "II. The trial court erred in dismissing appellant's action in contravention of her constitutional rights and abused its discretion in so acting."

In her first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction; she asserts that the trial court should have granted her motion to transfer venue from Franklin County to the Madison County Common Pleas Court.

R.C. 124.34 provides:

"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

While appellant contends that the reference to R.C. 119.12 makes the provisions of R.C. 124.34 confusing, the Supreme Court clarified the procedure in Davis, supra, stating: