Nguyen v. Superior Court of Orange County
[…] Nguyen filed a petition for a writ of prohibition/mandate challenging the trial courts ruling denying his motion to dismiss pursuant to section 1387. We requested and received an informal response from the prosecution, stayed the trial on the indictment, and issued an order to show cause.

DISCUSSION

Section 1387.1, subdivision (a), provides, "Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in [s]ection 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in [s]ection 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under [s]ection 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith." This section provides an exception to the so-called two dismissal rule stated in section 1387. (Burris v. Superior Court (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1012, 1019, fn. 6 (Burris), People v. Superior Court (Martinez) (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 738, 743-744 (Martinez).)