Nguyen v. Superior Court of Orange County
[…] In December 2005, the prosecution filed an information charging Nguyen with the three Orange County counts on which he had been held to answer. Pursuant to section 739, an information charged Nguyen with the Los Angeles aggravated mayhem count that had been dismissed by the magistrate and included previously uncharged offenses of assault with a firearm and possession of a firearm by a felon. The information did not include the Los Angeles kidnapping count previously dismissed by the magistrate.

Section 739 states: "When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in [s]ection 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney."

In January 2006, Nguyen filed a section 995 motion to set aside the information on the basis the Orange County and Los Angeles County offenses were not transactionally related and, therefore, the prosecution did not have authority to reinstate the Los Angeles offenses in the information.