Nguyen v. State
[…] Appellant argues both were violated. We begin with a discussion of article 38.22. Article 38.22, section 3(a) governs the admissibility of the oral statements of the accused. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (Vernon 2005). It provides that no oral statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against him in a criminal proceeding unless, prior to the statement but during the recording, he is given the warnings provided in section 2(a) and he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the rights set out in the warning. Id. § 3(a)(2). Section 2(a) requires that the accused, prior to making the statement, be warned that, among other things, "if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning" and "he has the right to terminate the interview at any time." Id. § 2(a)(4), (5). Strict compliance with section 3(a) is required. Id. § 3(e); Woods v. State, 152 S.W.3d 105, 116 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).