Nguyen v. Commonwealth
[…] In other words, a trial court retains common law authority to punish acts beyond those delineated in the statute, so long as it affords the accused full plenary proceedings. See Robinson, 41 Va.App. at 146. While Nguyen received such process (obtaining counsel, preparing a defense, and having a full bench trial), we nevertheless find the parties proceeded under Code § 18.2-456(A)(5), and so the language of that statute applies here to limit the court's authority. Nguyen was charged with a violation of Code § 18.2-456(A)(5), convicted with reference to the statute (without objection by either party), and both parties continue to argue on appeal that Nguyen must have acted in "disobedience or resistance . . . to any lawful process, judgment, decree, or order of the court." Therefore, we review the contempt finding under Code § 18.2-456(A)(5).

"Indirect contempts" are contempts "committed not in the presence of the court," like Nguyen's. Burdett v. Commonwealth, 103 Va. 838, 846 (1904).