Nguyen v. Commonwealth
[…] In doing so, the court may "fix[] terms of bond or recognizance." Code § 19.2-120(C). "Recognizance" is defined as a "signed commitment by a person to appear in court as directed and to adhere to any other terms ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail." Code § 19.2-119. "Bond" is defined as the "posting by a person or his surety of a written promise to pay a specific sum, secured or unsecured, ordered by an appropriate judicial officer as a condition of bail to assure performance of the terms and conditions contained in the recognizance." Id. The surety is often a surety bail bondsman, defined by statute as: