Nguyen v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, we review the contempt finding under Code § 18.2-456(A)(5).

"Indirect contempts" are contempts "committed not in the presence of the court," like Nguyen's. Burdett v. Commonwealth, 103 Va. 838, 846 (1904).

C. When a defendant is admitted to bail, the bail order and recognizance together constitute a "lawful process" of the court.

A court's authority to admit defendants to bail, set bond conditions, and issue recognizances is governed by statute. See Code §§ 19.2-119 through -152.7. Code § 19.2-120(A) requires judicial officers to admit defendants to bail "unless there is probable cause to believe that: 1. [the defendant] will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed, or 2. [the defendant's] liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members . . . or the public." In doing so, the court may "fix[] terms of bond or recognizance." Code § 19.2-120(C).