NEY v. HARRISON
[…] E.g., Ross v. San Diego Glazed Pipe Co., 50 Cal.App. 170, 194 P. 1059; Durbow v. Chesley, 24 Cal.App. 416, 141 P. 631.

Warren v. Dixon Ranch Co., Utah, 260 P.2d 741; Peterson v. Crosier, 29 Utah 255, 81 P. 860.

The more serious issue is whether the defendants are bound to pay a brokerage commission to plaintiff. There is ample evidence that the defendants orally agreed to employ Wasatch Homes, Inc., as brokers, and to pay them for effecting the sale. However, defendants have pleaded that the contract is unenforceable because of Section 25-5-4, U.C.A. 1953, which provides:

"In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, is in writing subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:

* * * * * *

"(5) Every agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real estate for compensation."

The Harrisons did not sign a listing agreement.