Newman Capital LLC v. Private Capital Grp.
[…] Accordingly, the New Defendants' motion to dismiss the unjust enrichment cause of action is GRANTED.

H. Fraudulent Conveyance

Plaintiff's final claim is that all Defendants are liable for fraudulent conveyance. (Am. Comp. ¶¶ 163-169.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff's fraudulent transfer claim is barred by the statute of limitations. I agree. Under the Utah Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UUFTA”), a claim for constructive fraudulent conveyance must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” Utah Code § 25-6-305. A claim for intentional fraudulent transfer must be brought within the same amount of time, or “within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” Id. Plaintiff did not bring the present fraudulent transfer claim until they filed their Amended Complaint in January 2022, more than six years after the alleged fraudulent transfers. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 91-98.)