New York, Susquehanna Western Rwy. Corp. v. Jackson
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphases added).

ICCTA's definition of "transportation" is facially broad, and includes:

(A) a locomotive, car, vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property.
49 U.S.C. § 10102(9).

ICCTA defines "rail carrier" as "a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation, but does not include street, suburban, or interurban electric railways not operated as part of the general system of rail transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5).

B. Cases Discussing ICCTA Preemption

The Ninth Circuit appears to have been the first to confront the issue of the breadth of ICCTA's express preemption clause inCity of Auburn v. United States, 154 F.3d 1025 (9th Cir. 1998).