New Winchester v. Bd. of Revision
[…] At this point, the attorney examiner terminated Cassie's testimony because Cassie had no connection with the sale of the New Winchester property.

The question of how long after a sale the sale price is to be considered the best evidence of true value will vary from case to case. R.C. 5713.03 provides that if there has been "an arm's-length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes." See Dublin-Sawmill Properties v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 575, 621 N.E.2d 693. One of the factors that must be considered in determining what is "a reasonable length of time" is a consideration of the changes that have occurred in the market.