New Rochelle Water Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] Public Service Law
"§ 113. Reparations and refunds; actions.
"Whenever a public utility company, on its own initiative shall file with the commission a schedule stating an increased rate or charge, and the commission shall enter upon a hearing concerning the propriety of such increased rate or charge, the commission shall by order require the interested company to keep accurate account during the pendency of the hearing, in detail, of all amounts received by reason of such increase, or by reason of an increase received as a result of the establishment of temporary rates * * * and upon completion of the hearing and decision may, on application, by order require the interested company to refund * * * such portion of such increased rates * * * as by its decision shall be found not justified and, in the case of temporary rates, may * * * authorize appropriate reparation to the company if such temporary rates were found inadequate" (italics represent the language inserted by the 1970 amendment). (For "Legislative Memoranda", see 2 McKinney's Sess. Laws of N Y, 1970, p. 2888; "Governor's Memoranda", 2 McKinney's Sess. Laws of N.Y., 1970, p. 3083.)