New England Phoenix Co., Inc. v. Sahagen
[…] In support of the Motion to Dismiss, Defendant argues that this action is barred by the statute of limitations and also by the doctrine of laches. See Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim ("Defendant's Mem.") at 1.

Statute of Limitations

The parties agree that the statute of limitations for bringing an action upon a demand note is ten years. See Defendant's Mem. at 4; Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim ("Plaintiff's Mem.") at 6;see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) (1997 Reenactment) ("Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after."). The parties differ as to when Plaintiff's cause of action accrued.