New Creation Fellowship of Buffalo v. Town of Cheektowaga
[…] Plaintiffs allege Papero, who is not named as a defendant in this action, is an official, employee or agent of the Town. Complaint ¶ 23. Papero is an unpaid member of the Town CCAC, a group authorized by state law, made up of residents who are concerned about environmental issues pertaining to the Town and who provide advice to the Town in matters relating to tree preservation, and air and water pollution. Deposition of Ronald Marten, Plaintiffs' Exhibit 15 ("Marten Deposition"), at 23-24. New York General Municipal Law § 239-x[1](g) (McKinney 2003) ("§ 239-x") authorizes a municipality, to establish, by resolution, a local conservation advisory counsel to "carry out any other duties, tasks, or responsibilities, consistent with the objectives [of § 239-x] assigned to it by resolution" of the municipality's local legislative body. Papero is a part-time employee in the Town's Parks and Recreation Department; he is not a member of Marten's staff in the Town Building Department.