New Berry, Inc. v. Manitoba Corp.
[…] As regards the applicability of Manitoba's Sales Order and Terms of Sale, the parties cite to Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code, generally referenced as the "battle of forms" section. Section 2-207 governs transactions where additional terms are conveyed during the parties' exchanges of communications regarding offer and/or acceptance. Section 2-207 of the UCC provides that:

(a) General rule. — A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

(b) Effect on contract. — The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(1) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(2) they materially alter it; or
(3) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
13 Pa.C.S. § 2207; N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-207. Under the UCC, "[w]here a buyer makes a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance of a seller's offer, a contract is formed on the seller's terms." Standard Bent Glass Corp. v.