Network Commc'ns of Nw. Fla. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Network Communications of Northwest Florida, Inc. is a closely held, family corporation, and McDonald is its chief executive officer. Network asks us to review an interim order of the administrative law judge ("ALJ") handling the matter for DOR. The order denied Network's motion to quash a subpoena Otten's counsel directed to Wells Fargo Bank, where Network maintains one or more accounts. Network is a not a party to the child support proceeding, which means it will not have an avenue for review upon entry of final order. We, then, have statutory authority to review the interim order. See § 120.68(1)(b), Fla. Stat. ("A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy."); Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. ("District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.").