Nettles v. Jett
[…] It provides that Nettles is due to be confined until he "has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release, or his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f). It further stipulates that eligibility for release from hospitalization is determined by the director of the medical facility where the acquittee is confined, 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f), or by the court after a hearing for discharge is conducted. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243(f), 4247(h). Additionally, provisions were enacted in the IDRA obligating the director of the hospital to "prepare annual reports concerning the mental condition of the person and containing recommendations concerning the need for his continued commitment," 18 U.S.C. § 4247(e); the requirement of annual reporting and continued monitoring is assuredly to protect a civilly committed acquittee from confinement beyond duration needed for hospitalization and treatment.