Nettles v. Jett
[…] Additionally, provisions were enacted in the IDRA obligating the director of the hospital to "prepare annual reports concerning the mental condition of the person and containing recommendations concerning the need for his continued commitment," 18 U.S.C. § 4247(e); the requirement of annual reporting and continued monitoring is assuredly to protect a civilly committed acquittee from confinement beyond duration needed for hospitalization and treatment. The necessity for protecting one's liberty interest is further recognized and addressed in section 4247, which provides:

Regardless of whether the director of the facility in which a person is committed has filed a certificate pursuant to the provisions of subsection . . . (f) of section 4243 [18 USCS § 4243], counsel for the person or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person's commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility, but no such motion may be filed within one hundred and eighty days of a court determination that the person should continue to be committed. A copy of the motion shall be sent to the director of the facility in which the person is committed and to the attorney for the Government.

18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). Section 4247(h) thereby provides a statutory alternative remedy to habeas corpus relief.