Nettles v. Jett
[…] After review of such report, the Court can determine whether it is appropriate, under the circumstances, to appoint counsel to represent Nettles in pursuing a discharge hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h).

The undersigned takes judicial notice of the Court's record and notes that Petitioner Nettles was committed to the custody of the Attorney General on November 6, 2013. (Crim. No. Doc. 40). Section 4247(e)(1(B) requires the director of the facility in which a person is committed pursuant to § 4243 to "prepare annual reports concerning the mental condition of the person and containing recommendations concerning the need for his continued commitment. The reports shall be submitted to the court that ordered the person's commitment to the facility and copies of the reports shall be submitted to such other persons as the court may direct." --------

IV. Conclusion.

For the reasons stated herein, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that Nettles' habeas petition, as amended (Doc. 4), be construed as a motion for discharge under 18 U.S.C. § 4247, that it be DENIED and that this action be DISMISSED without prejudice.