Nettles v. Colvin
[…] (AR 30.) Based on the VE's testimony, the ALJ concluded that Plaintiff was able to perform at least two jobs that existed in significant numbers in the national economy: counter clerk, DOT 249.366-010, 1991 WL 672323, and bakery-conveyer-belt worker, 524.687-022, 1991 WL 674401. (AR 32.) Accordingly, the ALJ determined that Plaintiff was not disabled. (AR 33.)

"Light work" involves "lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). The regulations further specify that "[e]ven though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls." Id. A person capable of light work is also capable of "sedentary work," which involves lifting "no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying [small articles]" and may involve occasional walking or standing. § 416.967(a)-(b).

V. DISCUSSION