NetScout Systems, Inc. v. Gartner, Inc.
[…] NetScout's CEO prevented any continuing dialogue or participation in the ombudsman review process. All of these statements were made within the context of explaining Gartner's findings, demonstrating the opposite of malice: a genuine belief in the truth of the statements, and a willingness to engage with NetScout as to how such statements might be proved incorrect. Further, the authors' conclusions were confirmed by Gartner's internal review process prior to publication.

[5]Section 53a-119(5) provides in relevant part: " Extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself . . . by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor . . . will . . . expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule . . ." The exhibit referenced by NetScout consists of notes taken by NetScout of a January 14, 2014 call, during which Gartner analysts responded to NetScout's objections to the NPMD MQ. (Pl.'s Ex. 153, Docket Entry No. 396).