NetJets Aviation, Inc. v. RS Air, LLC (In re RS Air, LLC)
[…] NetJets argues that the bankruptcy court further erred by allocating the burden of proof to NetJets to establish that RS Air was not eligible for subchapter V. Finally, NetJets argues that the bankruptcy court erred in ruling that the law of the case doctrine precluded the court from reconsidering RS Air's eligibility for subchapter V when new evidence at the final confirmation trial demonstrated that it was ineligible.

As relevant here, § 1182(1)(A) provides that the term "debtor" "means a person engaged in commercial or business activities . . . that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders) not less than 50 percent of which arose from the commercial or business activities of the debtor." NetJets does not challenge RS Air's eligibility based on debt limits.

We hold that a profit motive is not required to satisfy § 1182(1)(A). We further hold that the burden is on the debtor to prove subchapter V eligibility.