Neshaminy Sch. Dist. v. Pa. Human Relations Comm'n
[…] The Act, however, provides a more narrow definition of the term, which excludes school districts, and thus takes primacy over the default definition: "[A]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town or township of this Commonwealth." Section 4(m) of the Act, 43 P.S. § 954(m). Nonetheless, when defining the word "employer" in the Act, the General Assembly chose to include the term "school district" expressly in the definition: "The term 'employer' includes the Commonwealth or any political subdivision or board, department, commission or school district thereof . . . ." Section 4(b) of the Act, 43 P.S. § 954(b) (emphasis added).

Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 defines "political subdivision" as follows: "Any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1991 (emphasis added). The definitions in Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 apply to any statute, like the Act, "finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise." Id.

"The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). "The clearest indication of legislative intent is generally the plain language of a statute." Walker v.