Nelson v. State
[…] The Green court also addressed the contention that the 10/20/Life statute unlawfully restricts the exercise of executive discretion in determining whether and how to prosecute:

[A]s written, the 10/20/Life statute does not eliminate all prosecutorial discretion in seeking enhanced penalties under the statute, but instead clearly contemplates that in some qualifying cases prosecutors will use their discretion not to seek enhanced penalties under the statute. See § 775.087(5), Fla. Stat. (1999)(pro-viding that "in every case in which a law enforcement agency based a criminal charge on facts demonstrating that the defendant met the criteria [of the Act] and in which the defendant did not receive the mandatory penalty, the state attorney must place in the court file a memorandum explaining why the minimum mandatory penalty was not imposed"). While such a provision might make it more onerous for a prosecutor to exercise his or her discretion not to seek enhanced penalties under the statute, it does not eliminate that discretion altogether.

792 So.2d at 644.