Nelson v. State
[…] commissioners who are"pilots licensed under this chapter and actively engaged in piloting upon the waters covered by this chapter, " individuals “actively engaged in the ownership, operation, or management of deep sea cargo and/or passenger-carrying vessels, " "a representative from a recognized environmental organization concerned with marine waters, " and "persens interested in and concerned with pilotage, maritime safety, and marine affairs, with broad experience related to the maritime industry exclusive of experience as either a state licensed pilot or as a shipping representative."RCW 88.16.010.

In addition, the act required that the Board establish rules necessary for enforcement and administration of the act. RCW 88.16.035(1)(a). This included creating "a comprehensive training program to assist in the training and evaluation of pilot applicants before final licensing." RCW 88.16.035(b)(ii). The final licensing qualifications for pilot applicants include successful completion of a board-specified training program and "such additional qualifications as may be determined by the board." RCW88.16.035(1)(b)(i), .090(2)(a)(iv), (4).