Nelson v. State
[…] We decline to consider this aspect of Nelson's claim. Nelson also contends that the Board denied h m due process when it ended his training program, thereby depriving him of his trainee license and a $6,000 per month stipend. To support this proposition, Nelson, in a footnote, relies upon two cases.

H

Nelson next contends that he was denied a fair hearing before the Board because, he alleges, the board review officers who reviewed the ALJ's initial orders in this matter engaged in unlawful ex parte communications with the Board's legal counsel.

RCW 34.05.455(1) reads: "A presiding officer may not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in the proceeding other than communications necessary, to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any person employed by the age icy without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate, except as provided in this subsection." (Emphasis added.)