Nelson v. State
[…] The APA requires that we base our review upon the record made before the agency. Davidson Series & Assocs., 159 Wn.App. at 154 (citing City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 45, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998)). We review the agency s legal conclusions de novo, giving substantial weight to the agency's interpetation of the statute that it administers. Davidson Series & Assocs., 159 Wn.App. at 154 (citing City of Redmond, 136 Wn.2d at 46). The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the agency's action is on the party asserting invalidity. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). We may grant relief from an agency action only if we determine "that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of." RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).

Ch. 34.05 RCW.

B

As a preliminary matter, Nelson challenges several of the Board's findings of fact as not supported by substantial evidence. We discuss each challenged finding as necessary.