Nelson v. Saxon Mortg., Inc.
[…] 3. Effect of Misapplied Funds on Reinstatement Amount

Even if Saxon applied the funds in a manner contrary to the terms of the Mortgage or Loan Modification, Nelson must still show that the application of the funds materially affected his right to reinstatement under the statute. In other words, if a lender requests an amount to reinstate the loan that is in excess of the amount actually owed it could prevent a borrower from exercising his right to reinstate and thus constitute a violation of the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 580.30, subd. 1 (conditioning a borrower's reinstatement of a loan on paying "the amount actually due" on the loan "constituting the default actually existing in the conditions of the mortgage at the time of the commencement of the foreclosing proceedings"); cf. Radel v. Plath, No. C9-88-1441, 1989 WL 17598, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App.