Nelson v. Gualtieri
[…] 2. DOC

"Florida's medical malpractice statutory scheme . . . requires that prospective medical malpractice plaintiffs obtain the opinion of a medical expert to corroborate the claim of medical malpractice before filing suit." Morris v. Muniz, 252 So. 3d 1143, 1151 (Fla. 2018); see also § 766.201(2), Fla. Stat. ("Presuit investigation shall be mandatory and shall apply to all medical negligence claims and defenses.").