Nelson v. Gualtieri
[…] The Sheriff argues that because Plaintiff's incarceration at the jail ended on April 15, 2015, notice was required to be provided under § 768.28, and the suit was required to be filed, on or before April 15, 2017. Doc. 58 at 11. Because Plaintiff provided notice on May 13, 2017, more than two years after his release from the jail, the Sheriff argues that this claim is untimely and barred by the statute of limitations. Id.

Here, Plaintiff purchased a 90-day extension of the statute of limitations, which is permitted by statute. See § 766.104(2), Fla. Stat. ("Upon petition to the clerk of court where the suit will be filed and payment to the clerk of a filing fee . . . an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable investigation required . . . . This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."); Doc. 23-1 at 24. Additionally, after Plaintiff mailed a notice of intent on April 5, 2017 to the DOC and Corizon, the statute of limitations was tolled for ninety days as to all potential defendants. § 766.106(4), Fla. Stat.