Nelson v. Gualtieri
[…] Morris v. Muniz, 252 So. 3d 1143, 1151 (Fla. 2018); see also § 766.201(2), Fla. Stat. ("Presuit investigation shall be mandatory and shall apply to all medical negligence claims and defenses."). The Florida Statutes require that a claimant conduct a presuit "investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant." § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. Additionally, "[c]orroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed . . . ." Id.

The Florida Statutes also provide for certain defenses. Among the defenses is one regarding non-compliance with the requirements of the notice of intent. The statute states that: