Nelson v. City of Watauga
[…] He also accuses both Hickman and Thomas of assault for striking him in the face.

Article I, Section 9 reads:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

TEX. CONST, art. 1, § 9.
Article I, Section 13 reads:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.

TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 13.

Texas law grants official immunity to an officer (1) performing discretionary duties; (2) in good faith; and (3) while acting within the scope of his authority. City of Lancaster v. Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1994).