Nelson v. City of Watauga
[…] Regardless, as discussed in the body of this opinion, the officers had probable cause to effectuate his arrest given his assault on the officers and medical personnel.

2. State Law Claims

Nelson alleges that the officers and the city violated his right to be free from the use of excessive force and unreasonable seizure as guaranteed by Article 1, Sections 9 and 13, of the Texas Constitution, and subjected him to cruel, excessive, and unusual punishment. He also accuses both Hickman and Thomas of assault for striking him in the face.

Article I, Section 9 reads:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

TEX. CONST, art. 1, § 9.
Article I, Section 13 reads:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.