Neighborhood Builders v. Madison
[…] The Vacco court concluded that "allowing only those consumers who purchase directly from the antitrust defendant to bring suit under our state antitrust law ensures that the Antitrust Act remains harmonious with federal antitrust statutes." Vacco v. Microsoft Corp., supra, 260 Conn. 76-77. The Vacco court noted that while there were bills in the Connecticut legislature over the past few decades that were designed to repeal Illinois Brick Co., none of these bills was enacted into law.

General Statutes § 35-44b provides: "It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes."