Neeley v. State
[…] Here, the motion's attached affidavit, after describing the alleged newly discovered evidence of an uncommunicated plea offer, concluded with the following verification followed by the affiant's signature:

I declare under the penalty of perjury pursuant to S. 92.525(2) F.S. (2020) that I have read the foregoing affidavit and the statements 1 thru 5 are true and correct.

Even though this verification was not completed under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized to administer oaths, the verification was legally sufficient under sections 92.525(1)(c), (2), and (4)(c), Florida Statutes (2020). Section 92.525 pertinently provides:

(1) If authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:

(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths;

(b) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered by an officer authorized under s. 117.10 to administer oaths; or

(c) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2).

(2) A written declaration means the following statement: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true," followed by the signature of the person making the declaration , except when a verification on information or belief is permitted by law, in which case the words "to the