Neeley v. State
[…] That is, the state attempts to re-characterize Placide as holding that regardless of whether the affidavit's signed written declaration had complied with section 92.525(2), the affidavit also had to have complied with section 92.525(1)(a) or (b) by being verified under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized to administer oaths. However, the state's re-characterization of Placide expressly conflicts with our supreme court's decision in Shearer and section 92.525(1)(c) ’s plain language, which unambiguously provides that a verification also may be accomplished "[b]y the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2)." Here, as explained above, the affidavit's verification contained a signed written declaration complying with section 92.525(2) ’s elements.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, we reverse the circuit court's order denying with prejudice the defendant's motion for postconviction relief.