Nealey v. Heritage Oaks Mgmt. Enters. U.S.
[…] (ECF No. 49-1, Nealey Aff. ¶¶ 4-5).

Plaintiff's self-serving statements in her Affidavit are insufficient to raise a question of material fact regarding the validity of the arbitration agreement. See Hooks v. Saxon Mortg., Inc., No. 1:05-cv-2651, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109024, at *20-21 (N.D. Ohio June 20, 2006) (holding that naked assertions and self-serving affidavits are insufficient to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the validity of an agreement to arbitrate). Further, electronic signatures are binding under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.06 ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form . . . A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation."). Finally, Nealy's continued employment with Heritage Oaks evidences her assent to the Arbitration Agreement. Assent to a contract can be manifested through continued employment. See Dantz v. Am.