Neal v. State
[…] Id. at 740 (4) (a), 827 S.E.2d 892. As our Supreme Court explained in Orr and subsequent cases:

Neal does not contend that the introduction of evidence of his pre-arrest silence was prohibited by the federal or state Constitutions.

The current Evidence Code applies to trials commenced on or after January 1, 2013. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101. Neal's trial was in October 2014.

[U]nder Georgia's current Evidence Code, a defendant's silence may, in certain circumstances, communicate that he has adopted another person's statement as true, making that statement admissible under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (B) [ ("Rule 801") ], which defines "admissions" not excluded by the hearsay rule when offered against a party to include "[a] statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth." ...