Neal-Myers v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] VI.

Finally, defendant asserts that Count IV should be dismissed because plaintiff has failed to allege retaliatory conduct as a matter of law and has failed to allege that she engaged in protected conduct.

Defendant contends that plaintiff was notified of her termination on March 7, 2011; thus, the alleged adverse employment activity occurred before the filling of the grievance on April 18, 2011. In response, plaintiff asserts that the termination was not finalized until the requirements of Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5)(a) were satisfied and she received notice of her actual termination. The statute provides that:

A career service employee who . . . is subject to . . . dismissal shall receive written notice at least 10 days prior to the date the action is to be taken. Subsequent to such notice, and prior to the date the action is to be taken, the affected employee shall be given an opportunity to appear before the agency or official taking the action to answer orally or in writing the charges against him or her.
Fla. Stat. § 110.227(5). According to the statute, the date that plaintiff was provided notice was not the date of her termination; therefore, the Court will consider April 28, 2011, to be the date of plaintiff's termination.