Neagle v. State
[…] NRS 173.075(1). A charging document in Nevada “is intended solely to put the defendant on 4 formal written notice of the charge he must defend.” Sanders v. Sheriff, Washoe County, 85 Nev. 179, 181-82, 451 P.2d 718, 720 (1969).

Neagle's argument is that the amended information did not charge a public offense because of the way it described the location of the crime. He asserts that the amended information combined different elements of NRS 484C.430 and NRS 484C110 together, with the result that the State failed to adequately charge him with a criminal offense.

Both NRS 484C.110(1) and NRS 484C.430(1)(f) criminalize driving or operating a vehicle while intoxicated. NRS 4840.110(1) criminalizes being intoxicated with a blood or breath alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more while driving or being “in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.” NRS 484C.430(1)(f) provides that a defendant who: