Ndubizu v. Drexel Univ.
[…] Mannarino, 218 F.R.D. at 377.

Travel expenses are also reimbursable under Rule 26(b)(4)(E). See Feliciano v. Cnty. of Suffolk, 246 F.R.D. 134, 137 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) ("a number of courts in the Second Circuit have held that [Rule 26(b)(4)(E)] 'permits recovery of fees for an expert's travel time along with the expert's out-of-pocket expenses.'"). In accordance with the requirement that an expert's recoverable expenses be reasonable, a deposing party is not required to pay for first class travel or luxurious accommodations. Frederick, 212 F.R.D. at 177. See also 28 U.S.C.A. § 1821 ("such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available.").

II. DISCUSSION

We first address whether compelling Plaintiff to reimburse Defendants for reasonable fees associated with the expert depositions will result in manifest injustice. Because we find that it will not, we then evaluate the reasonableness of Defendants' request.