NDC, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] NDC argues that there is nothing in the applicable eminent domain statute allowing DOT to make the type of conditional offer DOT made here. However, NDC fails to present a persuasive argument as to why the statutes must expressly authorize the type of conditional offer at issue here. NDC points to nothing in the statutes that plainly prohibits such a practice. The most pertinent statutory language brought to our attention seemingly gives DOT and property owners the ability to agree to conditions that are not specified in the statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2a) authorizes a condemnor to “contract to pay the items of compensation ... in one or more installments on such conditions as the condemnor and property owners may agree.” We see nothing in this language prohibiting the condition at issue here.

If NDC means to make other statutory arguments, we consider them insufficiently developed.