N.C. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Becerra
[…] Although the rule is still in the process of being finalized, defendants similarly state that when the regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(8)(E)'s discretionary civil money penalty for non-reporting are finalized, they “expect that [the] proposed rule . . . would comport with the appeals process as prescribed by 42 C.F.R. 402.19 and set forth under 42 CFR part 1005.” See Medicare Program; Medicare Secondary Payer and Certain Civil Money Penalties, 85 Fed. Reg. 8793, 8793-94 (proposed Feb. 18, 2020) (hereinafter “Proposed CMP Rule”). Section 402.19 guides that “[t]he hearings and appeals procedures set forth in part 1005 of chapter V of this title are available to any person that receives an adverse determination” such as “a civil money penalty.” Part 1005 prescribes an initial hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) upon request after a sanction, like a civil money penalty.