N.C. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Becerra
[…] Part 1005 prescribes an initial hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) upon request after a sanction, like a civil money penalty. See 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2. The ALJ's decision on the sanction may be appealed to the Departmental Appeals Board (“DAB”), which may “decline to review the case, or may affirm, increase, reduce, reverse or remand any penalty . . . determined by the ALJ.” See id. § 1005.21. After such, the decision becomes final and judicial review may be sought under the auspices of 42 U.S.C. § 1320A-7A(e). See id. § 1003.1450. Section 1320A-7A(e) permits review of such determinations by “the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the person resides, or in which the claim or specified claim was presented.” Id. § 1320A-7A(e). Once the record is filed with the relevant court of appeals, its jurisdiction “shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States.” Id.

b. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

i. Constitutional Requirements

Two of Article III's requirements for federal jurisdiction, which only extends to resolution of cases and controversies, are implicated here.