Navajo Health Found.—Sage Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] The United States maintains that this new subsection, alongside an ISDEAA "model contract" that Congress included in the amendment, clarifies that CSC can include both direct and indirect costs, but that these still are distinct expense categories. Response at 12–13 (referencing model contract at Pub. L. No. 103–413, tit. I, § 103, 108 Stat. at 4262, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 4501(c)).

Completing its cavalcade of code provisions, the United States mentions that Congress amended the IDSDEAA one final time in 1997, which resulted in the addition of § 450j–2, which provides:

Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to contracts, grants, and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self–Determination Act [ 25 U.S.C.A. § 450f et seq. ] and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an Indian tribe or