Navajo Health Found.—Sage Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Allocation Reply at 2–3 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(1) ). Sage Hospital argues that this assertion flies in the face of both HHS practice and the ISDEAA. See Allocation Reply at 2–3. For one thing, Sage Hospital maintains, the HHS Secretary routinely collects and spends third-party revenues to operate IHS programs. See Allocation Reply at 3. For another thing, Sage Hospital contends, 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(1) says that IHS funding "shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the program...." See Allocation Reply at 3 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(1) ). Sage Hospital notes that the statute does not say that IHS funding "shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided from appropriated funds for the operation of the programs...." See Allocation Reply at 3 (emphasis in original). Nor, Sage Hospital maintains, does the ISDEAA's contracting section refer to the Secretary contracting "programs or portions thereof funded with appropriated dollars."