Navajo Health Found.—Sage Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] For ISDEAA amendments omnibus bills, see Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996); and Omnibus Indian Advancement Act, 114 Stat. 2868 (2000).

1. Step # 1: The HHS Secretary Would Not Be Required to Reduce Funding for Another Tribe if She Pays Sage Hospital the Additional CSC That It Requests.

The first step in the Court's analysis must address whether Sage Hospital's request for additional CSC would reduce the funding for programs, projects, or activities serving another Tribe or Tribal organization. Under 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(b)(5), such a reduction would immediately nix any other statutory requirement for IHS to fund the additional CSC for Sage Hospital: "Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, the provision of funds under this subchapter is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter." 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(b)(5). In a zero-sum budgeting world, a new credit to one tribe would require an equally sized debit from another tribe.