Navajo Health Found.—Sage Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] See Tr. at 39:5–11 (Miller). Even stronger, Sage Hospital contends, is the Indian canon that Congress bound to the ISDEAA, which says that every provision—not only every ambiguous provision—must be liberally construed in favor of Tribal contractors. See Tr. at 39:11–15 (Miller). After momentarily gathering its thoughts, see Tr. at 39:25–40:2 (Miller)(Court), Sage Hospital pointed the Court in the direction of another statutory provision of 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1, which indicates that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to fund less than the full amount needed for indirect costs associated with a self-determination contract," Tr. at 40:9–16 (Miller)(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(d)(2) ).

Sage Hospital indicated during the hearing that the Indian canon requires courts to "interpret ambiguous provisions liberally in favor of the tribal contractor." Tr. at 39:9–11 (Miller).