Navajo Health Found.—Sage Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(1). Contract support costs are "added to the amount required in paragraph and:

(2) ... shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management, but which—

(A) normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or

(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.

25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(2). The CSC that is eligible for the purposes of receiving funding under Tribal self-determination contracts such as those that Sage Hospital and IHS entered into from FY2009 through FY 2013

shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of—

(i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract, and

(ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract, except that such funding shall not duplicate

any funding provided under subsection (a)(1).

25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(3).

1. Three Ways Exists to Resolve the Tension Between Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2).

Like both Sage Hospital and the Defendants, the Court recognizes that a tension can seem to arise between subsection (a)(1) and subsection (a)(2). Subsection (a)(1) seems to place "supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractable" squarely within the Secretarial amount. 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) indicates that "activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management," also largely administrative functions, fall squarely within CSC. 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(2). Whether, and which, administrative functions fall into the Secretarial amount versus CSC is a vital question with regard to the issue of duplication.

a.