Navajo Health Found.—Sage Mem'l Hosp., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Under the ISDEAA,

There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) [for PFSAs] contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management but which—

(A) normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in the direct operation of the program; or

(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.

25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(2). The ISDEAA interprets CSCs broadly, indicating that eligible costs for the purposes of reimbursement under a Tribal self-determination contract include not only "direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract," 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(3)(A)(i), but also "any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract," 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(a)(3)(A)(ii).

The ISDEAA's text indicates that CSC funding shall not be reduced except in some extraordinary situations, none of which applies to this case. See 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(b). The statutory text also specifically notes that the "program income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract ... shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds otherwise obligated in the contract." 25 U.S.C. § 450j–1(m).