Nautilus Insurance Company v. Wadsworth
[…] In addition, in contrast to the situation described in Gladstone where a corporation "changes hats," Wadsworth has not ceased to exist. Unlike a corporation, an individual cannot merely convert to a different form in an effort to avoid liability. On this set of facts, the Court cannot conclude that Wadsworth LLC has assumed the pre-existing liabilities of Wadsworth.

Although Wadsworth is apparently no longer "doing business as" The Wadsworth Company, a "d/b/a" is merely a business name, not a corporate form. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 1621 (providing that "[a] person doing business in this state under any name other than his or her own . . . shall cause to be recorded with the secretary of state a return setting forth the name under which such business is carried on").

In short, because there is no indication that either Wadsworth or Wadsworth LLC would be responsible for the other's liabilities, the Court cannot accept Wadsworth's suggestion that he is "so identified in interest with the other party that they represent one legal right."