Natures Way Marine, LLC v. North America Materials
[…] The Complaint alleges that on or about June 26, 2007, plaintiff received from defendant a check in the amount of $73,100.54 in partial payment of services rendered under the Master Contract, but that defendant stopped payment on the check before plaintiff deposited it in its bank account. (Complaint, ¶¶ 12-13.) The Complaint does not allege that plaintiff did or failed to do anything as a result of that bounced check, or that it incurred any damages whatsoever arising from same other than the $25 bad check fee imposed by its financial institution.

By its terms, § 6-5-285 merely authorizes, but does not require, an attorney's fee award. Indeed, the statute provides that the holder of a worthless check has a right of action against the person who uttered the check, and that the plaintiff "may recover such damages . . ., including a reasonable attorney fee, as the jury or court trying the case may assess." Ala. Code § 6-5-285. Plaintiff's request for $24,343.48 in attorney's fees for the bad check claim is patently unreasonable.