Nature Coast Collections v. Consortium Serv. Mgmt. Group
[…] Ultimately, GSG introduced CSMG to Stonegate who provided the financing. These activities are insufficient to establish that CSMG was carrying on a business or business venture in Florida. See University of South Florida v. Sherman Shalloway, 1994 WL 143081, *2 (M.D. Fla. 1994); Jasper v. Zara, 595 So. 2d 1075 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

2. CSMG Did Not Breach a Contract in Florida

FLA. STAT. § 48.193(1)(g) gives Florida courts jurisdiction over a non-resident when that party, "breach[es] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state." Plaintiff alleges that Defendants breached contracts that were to be performed in Florida. Namely, Plaintiff contends that payment under the subject promissory notes and guarantees was due in Tampa, Florida. This Court disagrees.