Keybank v. Ward
[…] U.S. Bank Tr., N.A. v. Dupre, No. 15-cv-0558, 2016 WL 5107123, at *2, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 127848, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2016). Here, as explained below, the Amended Complaint must be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to allege facts demonstrating the citizenship of any of the parties.

A. Plaintiff's Citizenship

Because KeyBank is a national banking association, its citizenship is determined by reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which states that "all national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all . . . actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the states in which they are respectively located." 28 U.S.C. § 1348. The Supreme Court has held that, "a national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located." Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006).