Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] See MCR 7.212(H). But Part 31 authorizes even strangers to the original permit proceedings to petition for a contested case hearing. MCL 324.3113(3).

Further, the rules governing appellate practice establish that appeals in this Court “are heard on the original record,” MCR 7.210(A), except that this Court, “in its discretion, and on the terms it deems just,” may “permit amendments, corrections, or additions to the transcript or record,” MCR 7.216(A)(4). In contrast, MCL 24.275 sets forth several general rules for the admission of evidence in contested case proceedings in the administrative setting, including incorporation by reference of “the rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in circuit court,” and the statement that “an agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” This statute is inclusive in nature, inviting further evidentiary development.