Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] We agree with the circuit court.

“Influent” refers to the wastewater coming into the system for treatment, and “effluent” refers the treated water to be discharged into the environment.

Again, MCL 324.3106 states that “[t]he department ... shall issue permits that will assure compliance with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial discharges or storage of any substance that may affect the quality of the waters of the state,” and MCL 324.3112(1) states that “[a] person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent into the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from the department.”