Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Section 1701(1) of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, MCL 324.1701, authorizes the circuit court to grant “declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.” Section 1704(2) adds that, where “administrative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief in such proceedings.” MCL 324.1704(2). Section 1704(4) states: “If judicial review of an administrative, licensing, or other proceeding is available, ... the court originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction for purposes of judicial review.” MCL 324.1704(4).

Water resources protection falls under Part 31, MCL 324.3101 to MCL 324.3134, of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act.