Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Section 1704(2) adds that, where “administrative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief in such proceedings.” MCL 324.1704(2). Section 1704(4) states: “If judicial review of an administrative, licensing, or other proceeding is available, ... the court originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction for purposes of judicial review.” MCL 324.1704(4).

Water resources protection falls under Part 31, MCL 324.3101 to MCL 324.3134, of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act. MCL 324.3103(1) states that “[t]he department shall protect and conserve the water resources of the state and shall have control of the pollution of surface or underground waters of the state and the Great Lakes, which are or may be affected by waste disposal of any person.” Section 3106 states that “[t]he department shall establish pollution standards for lakes, rivers, streams, and other waters of the state ... [and] shall issue permits that will assure compliance with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial discharges or storage of any