Nat'l Shooting Sports Found. v. Platkin
[…] Id. Here, the existence of irreparable harm is even clearer because enforcement of A1765 is specifically articulated within the statute. A1765 specifically permits the Attorney General to “commence an action to seek and obtain[ ] an injunction prohibiting the gun industry member from continuing that conduct or engaging therein or doing any acts in furtherance thereof[]” if it “appears to the Attorney General that a gun industry member has engaged or is engaging in conduct that violates [the statute] [.]” N.J.S.A. 2C:58-35(a)(3)(b). The statute further provides for the creation of an enforcement committee: “The Attorney General may establish or designate within the Department of Law and Public Safety a unit, bureau, office or division to exercise all functions, powers, and duties of the Attorney General established under or deriving from [N.J.S.A. 2C:58-35 et. seq.] and which may perform such other functions, powers, and duties vested in the Department of Law and Public Safety as the Attorney General may deem appropriate.” N.J.S.A. 2C:58-35(a)(3)(f). As noted above, the Attorney General has created such an office to enforce A1765.