Nationwide Sales & Servs. v. Steel City Vacuum Co.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully recommend that Nationwide's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings be granted and Steel City's misuse counterclaims be dismissed.

d. Steel City's Request for an Exceptional Case Award

Separately from Counts I-IV, the Counterclaims document states: "[t]his is an exceptional case entitling Defendant Steel City Vacuum to an award of its attorneys' fees incurred in connection with defending and prosecuting this action pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285." Counterclaims ¶ 32. Per 35 U.S.C. § 285, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." Steel City's Opposition raises two issues concerning its anticipated request for an exceptional case award: first, that Nationwide's Motion cannot resolve this action because it does not address Steel City's request, Opp. at 2,6 ; second, that its forthcoming request prevents the Court from